|
Tuesday, April 18, 2017 at 2:15 pm in E2.4, Room 1.15
All Visual Computing students and other interested people are
welcome.
Preliminary List of Classes Offered in the Summer Semester 2017
The number of required credit points (CP) at the
beginning of each category refers to the entire study period of four
semesters.
- Classes from the Core Areas of Visual Computing:
(From this category you need 53 CP with at least 35 graded CP.)
-
- Classes on Image Acquisition and Geometric Foundations:
(You need at least 4 CP from this category.)
-
-
Geometric Modeling (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by H.P. Seidel
and R. Zayer
Wed 10-12, Fri 12-14, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 1
-
Physikalische Akustik 1 (3 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by U. Rabe
Thu 8.30-10, Building E3.1, Seminar room of the IZFP
- Classes on Image Analysis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
- Image
Processing and Computer Vision (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by J.
Weickert
Tue 10-12, Fri 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 1
-
Correspondence Problems in Computer Vision (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by P. Peter
Mon 16-18, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 3
-
Image Compression (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by P. Peter
Thu 12-14, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 1
-
High Level Computer Vision (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by B. Schiele and M. Fritz
Mon 14-16, Wed 14-16, Building E1.4, Seminar Room 0.24
- Classes on Image Synthesis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
-
Realistic Image Synthesis (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by P. Slusallek and
K. Myszkowski
Mon 14-16, Thu 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 1
- Seminars:
(You need at least 8 graded CP from this category.)
-
-
Statistics of Natural Images (8 CP)
Seminar given by S. Andris and J. Weickert
Wed 16-18, Building E1.7, Room 410
- Computer
Vision for Computer Graphics (8 CP)
Seminar given by C. Theobalt, M. Zollhöfer, and W. Xu
Thu 14-16, Building E1.4, Room 0.21
- Classes in Image Related Areas in Computer Science and Other
Disciplines:
(From this category you need 9 graded CP.)
-
- Artificial
Intelligence (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by J. Hoffmann and W.
Wahlster
Mon 10-12, Tue 16-18, Building E2.2, Lecture Hall 0.01
-
Telecommunications II (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by T. Herfet
Tue 12-14, Wed 8-10, Building C6.3, Seminar Room 9.05
-
Topics in Algorithmic Data Analysis (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by J. Vreeken
Thu 10-12, Building E1.7, Room 0.01
-
Data Mining and Matrices (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by P. Miettinen, S. Karaev, and S. Metzler
Mon 14-16, Building E1.5, Room 029
-
Computational Fabrication (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by P. Didyk
Wed 14-16, Building E1.7, Room 0.08
- Statistical Natural
Language Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by D. Klakow
Fri 8.30-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 1
- Human-Computer Interaction (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by J. Steimle
Mon 16-18, Wed 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 1
- Neural and Congnitive Systems (6 CP)
Block course given by D. Strauss
tba
-
Consider also specialised classes in computational
linguistics.
- Supplementary Classes (to Fill Your Personal Gaps of
Knowledge):
(From this category you need 18 CP with at least 9 graded CP.)
Depending on your background, not all selections may be allowed. Please
make sure that the lectures you attend do extend your knowledge, and do not
hesitate to consult us in
case of doubts.
-
- Classes in Mathematics:
-
-
Calculus of Variations (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (3h) with tutorials (1h) given by D.
Apushkinskaya
Tue 08-10, Fri 08-10, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall 1
-
Numerical Algorithms for Visual Computing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (3h) with tutorials (1h) given by M. Augustin
Tue 8-10, Thu 16-18, Building E1.3 Lecture Hall 3
- Convex
Optimization (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by M. Hein
Mon 10-12, Thu 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 3
-
Partial Differential Equations 1 (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by M. Groves
Wed 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 10
Thu 10-12, Building E2.4, Lecture Hall 4
-
Inverse Problems in Banach Spaces (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by T. Schuster
Tue 10-12, Fri 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 6
-
Operatorhalbgruppen, Markovsche Prozesse und Evolutionsgleichungen (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by Y. Kinderknecht
Mon 12-14, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 9
-
Stochastik I (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by H.
Zähle
Tue 10-12, Fri 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 6
- Classes in Computer Science:
-
-
Optimization (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by A. Karrenbauer
Tue 14-16, Thu 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 3
-
Software Engineering (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by A. Zeller
Tue 8-10, Thu 8-10, Building E2.2, Lecture Hall 0.01
- Programmierung
2 (9 CP)
(only if you do not hold a Bachelor's degree in computer science)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by S. Hack
Tue 14-16, Fri 8-10, Building E2.2, Lecture Hall 0.01
-
Systemarchitektur (9 CP)
(only if you do not hold a Bachelor's degree in computer science)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by J. Reineke
Mon 8-10, Wed 8-10, Building E2.2, Lecture Hall 0.01
-
Softwarepraktikum (9 CP)
(only if you do not hold a Bachelor's degree in computer science)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by A. Zeller
- Classes in Mechatronics:
-
- Digitale
Signalverarbeitung / Digital Signal Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by D. Klakow
Mon 10-12, Building A5.1, Lecture Hall -1.03
- Classes in Physics:
-
-
Elementare Einführung in die Physik II (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by F.
Müller
Wed 10-12, Building C6.4, Lecture Hall 0.10
-
Physik für Ingenieure II (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by R. Seemann
Fri 12-14, Building C6.4, Lecture Hall 0.10
- Additional Classes:
(From this category you need 10 CP. Work as a tutor is accepted for at most
4 CP, and language classes for at most 6 CP.)
-
-
Work as a tutor (4 CP)
-
German as a
Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer
Science.
-
English as a
Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer
Science.
-
The
International Office of Saarland University offers a number of
German language courses.
-
Classes on other foreign languages are offered by the Language Center.
-
Any of the classes of the first three categories.
- Classes in humanities (cognitive science, etc.) after approval in
advance.
A detailed description of the contents of these classes can be found
in our Handbook of Module Descriptions.
The
campus map may help you to localise the individual buildings. If
you spot some errors or have proposals for adding additional classes to
this list, please contact Joachim
Weickert.
|