|
Monday, April 20, 2015 at 2:15 pm in E1.7, Room 0.01
All Visual Computing students and other interested people are
welcome.
Preliminary List of Classes Offered in the Summer Semester 2015
The number of required credit points (CP) at the
beginning of each category refers to the entire study period of four
semesters.
- Classes from the Core Areas of Visual Computing:
(From this category you need 53 CP with at least 35 graded CP.)
-
- Classes on Image Acquisition and Geometric Foundations:
(You need at least 4 CP from this category.)
-
- Image
Acquisition Methods (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by P. Peter and
J. Weickert
Mon 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 3
-
Geometric Modeling (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by H.-P.
Seidel
Tue 14-16, Thu 14-16, Building E1.4, Room 0.24
-
Akustische Abbildungsverfahren (4 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by U. Rabe
Thu 10-12, Building E 3.1, Seminar room of the IZFP
Note: On demand, the lecture can be given in English
- Classes on Image Analysis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
- Image
Processing and Computer Vision (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by J.
Weickert
Tue 10-12, Building E2.2, Günter Hotz Lecture Theatre
Thu 10-12, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 2
- Correspondence
Problems in Computer Vision (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by S. Hoffmann
and J. Weickert
Mon 16-18, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 1
- Differential
Geometric Aspects of Image Processing (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by M. Schmidt and
J. Weickert
Tue 8-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 3
-
High Level Computer Vision (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by B. Schiele
Mon 14-16, Wed 14-16, Building E1.4, Seminar Room 0.24
- Classes on Image Synthesis:
(You need at least 9 graded CP from this category.)
-
-
Interactive Computer Graphics using OpenGL (3 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) given by T. Ritschel
Mon 12-14 Building E1.4, Room 019
-
Realistic Image Synthesis (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by P.
Slusallek
Mon 10-12, Thu 8-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 1
- Seminars:
(You need at least 8 graded CP from this category.)
-
- Groundbreaking
Ideas in Image Analysis (8 CP)
Seminar given by S. Schäffer and J. Weickert
Tue 16-18, Building E1.7, Room 410
-
Computational Display and Fabrication (8 CP)
Seminar given by P. Didyk and K. Myszkowski
Mon 16-18, Building E1.4, Room 0.19
- Computer
Vision for Computer Graphics (8 CP)
Seminar given by C. Theobalt and C. Richardt
Thu 14-16, Building E1.4, Room 0.19
- Integrating
Vision and Language (8 CP)
Block seminar given by D. Klakow
some time between August and October
-
Tomography as an Inverse Rendering Problem (8 CP)
Seminar given by P. Slusallek, B. Turonova, T. Dahmen and N.
Marniok
- Classes in Image Related Areas in Computer Science and Other
Disciplines:
(From this category you need 9 graded CP.)
-
- Artificial
Intelligence (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by J. Hoffmann
Mon 10-12, Tue 16-18, Building E2.2, Günter Hotz Lecture
Theatre
-
Telecommunications II (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by T. Herfet
Tue 12-14, Wed 8-10, Building C6.3, Seminar Room 9.05
-
Data Mining and Matrices (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by P. Miettinen
Thu 12-14, Building E1.5, Room 029
-
Neural and Cognitive Systems (6 CP)
Block course given by D. Strauss
week no. 29-31, 9-18, Lecture Room SNN-Unit, Building 90.5, Room U 34
at Campus Homburg, Neurozentrum
- Statistical Natural
Language Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by D. Klakow
Fri 8-10, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 1
- Bioelektrische
Signale (3 CP)
Block course given by K.-P. Hoffmann
Mon 16.30-18, Seminar Room in the 4th floor, Fraunhofer IBMT St.
Ingbert
-
Consider also specialised classes in computational
linguistics.
- Supplementary Classes (to Fill Your Personal Gaps of
Knowledge):
(From this category you need 18 CP with at least 9 graded CP.)
Depending on your background, not all selections may be allowed. Please
make sure that the lectures you attend do extend your knowledge, and do not
hesitate to consult us in
case of doubts.
-
- Classes in Mathematics:
-
-
Calculus of Variations (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (3h) with tutorials (1h) given by D.
Apushkinskaya
Mon 12-14, Wed 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 318
-
Inverse Probleme mit Anwendungen in der Bildrekonstruktion (5
CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by B. Hahn
Tue 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 6
-
Praktische Mathematik (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by S.
Weißer
Tue 8-10, Thu 14-16, Building E2.5, Lecture Hall 2
-
Variationsrechnung (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by M. Fuchs
Mon 12-14, Wed 10-12, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 10
-
Stochastische Numerik (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2) given by S. Rjasanow
Tue 14-16, Thu 08-10, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 6
-
Stochastik I (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by H.
Zähle
Tue 14-16, Thu 12-14, Building E2.4, Seminar Room 10
-
Optimization (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by A.
Karrenbauer
Wed 10-12, Fri 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 1
-
Partielle Differentialgleichungen II (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by M. Groves
Mon 12-14, Thu 12-14, Building E2.4, Lecture Hall 4
- Classes in Computer Science:
-
-
Optimization (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by A.
Karrenbauer
Wed 10-12, Fri 14-16, Building E1.3, Lecture Hall 1
- Programmierung 2 (9
CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by S. Hack
Tue 14-16, Fri 8-10, Building E2.2, Günter Hotz Lecture
Theatre
-
Systemarchitektur (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by W. Paul
Mon 8-10, Wed 8-10, Building E2.2, Günter Hotz Lecture
Theatre
-
Softwarepraktikum (9 CP)
Classroom lectures (4h) with tutorials (2h) given by A. Zeller
- Classes in Mechatronics:
-
- Digitale
Signalverarbeitung / Digital Signal Processing (6 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (2h) given by D. Klakow
Mon 10-12, Building A5.1, Lecture Hall 1.03
- Classes in Physics:
-
-
Elementare Einführung in die Physik II (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by K. Jacobs
Wed 10-12, Building C6.4, Lecture Hall 0.10
-
Physik für Ingenieure II (5 CP)
Classroom lectures (2h) with tutorials (1h) given by R.
Birringer
Fri 12-14, Building C6.4, Lecture Hall 0.10
- Additional Classes:
(From this category you need 10 CP. Work as a tutor is accepted for at most
4 CP, and language classes for at most 6 CP.)
-
-
Work as a tutor (4 CP)
-
German as a
Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer
Science.
-
English as a
Foreign Language for CS Students (6 CP)
Lectures (4h) offered by the Max Planck Institute for Computer
Science.
-
The
International Office of Saarland University offers a number of
foreign and German language courses.
-
Classes on other foreign languages are offered by the Language Center.
-
Any of the classes of the first three categories.
- Classes in humanities (cognitive science, etc.) after approval in
advance.
A detailed description of the contents of these classes can be found
in our Handbook of Module Descriptions.
The
campus map may help you to localise the individual buildings. If
you spot some errors or have proposals for adding additional classes to
this list, please contact Joachim
Weickert.
|